Is There a Gay Neighborhood in Austin?

No. Austin doesn’t have a gay neighborhood the way Dallas, Houston, and San Antonio do. What it has is one block of West 4th Street downtown that’s been home to gay bars for more than 40 years, and same-sex couples who live all over town, with more of them south and east of downtown than anywhere else. If you searched “Austin gayborhood,” that’s the honest answer, and the rest of this page shows where it comes from.

Drag performer and city LGBTQ commissioner Brigitte Bandit put it plainly to KUT in July 2026: “Austin doesn’t have a gayborhood the way that other major Texas cities do.”

West 4th Street, Where Queer Austin Goes Out

The closest thing Austin has to a gay district is West 4th Street at Colorado, in the Warehouse District west of Congress Avenue. Oilcan Harry’s (211 W 4th) and Rain on 4th (217 W 4th) are a few doors apart there. Before Oilcan Harry’s opened in 1990, the same blocks had Kansas, the Boathouse, and other gay bars that are long gone, the Austin Chronicle reported in 2022.

Two things happened on that corner in 2026:

  • The rainbow crosswalks are gone. The city painted over them in July 2026, after a Texas Department of Transportation directive that followed an order from Gov. Greg Abbott, KUT reported. They’d been there since 2021. LGBTQ+ banners and a community mural went up nearby.
  • The city put up a historical marker. On August 21, 2026, Mayor Kirk Watson dedicated a marker on the southwest corner of 4th and Colorado, a block named for Texas gay rights advocate Bettie Naylor. It reads “As Queer As You Want To Be,” according to the American-Statesman’s coverage of the ceremony.

It’s a place to go out, not a place most people live. The Statesman noted that few gay people have lived near the Fourth Street bars.

Our gay bars guide covers the bars on 4th Street and beyond.

Where Same-Sex Couples Live, by ZIP Code

The Census Bureau’s American Community Survey counts households headed by a same-sex couple, married or not. We pulled the 2020 to 2024 numbers for Austin and every ZIP code in Travis County. It only counts couples who live together, so single queer people and roommates aren’t in it. Still, it’s the best public data there is on where queer Austinites live.

Austin has about 9,500 same-sex couple households, roughly 21 for every 1,000 households in the city. That’s about twice the rate for Texas and for the U.S. as a whole.

PlaceSame-sex couple householdsPer 1,000 households
Austin9,52420.9
Dallas9,01516.9
Houston11,65612.5
San Antonio6,36511.5
Texas104,9489.5
United States1,253,1099.7

Within Austin, the ZIP codes with the most same-sex couple households are south and east of downtown:

ZIP and areaSame-sex couple householdsMargin of error
78704
South Austin: Bouldin, Travis Heights, Zilker
929±264
78744
Southeast Austin
828±476
78741
East Riverside and Montopolis
697±264
78745
South Austin
579±215
78702
East Austin
435±191

Read the margins before you read anything else. At the ZIP level they’re wide, and a few hundred households either way can reorder the list. The data supports a looser point: same-sex couples live across most of Austin, with the biggest numbers in South and East Austin. Near UT, 78705 (West Campus and North University) has a high share for its size, about 35 per 1,000 households.

The Statesman’s Michael Barnes put it the same way in August 2026: Austin has had “gay shadings” in Travis Heights, Wilshire Woods, and North Campus, “but not anywhere that would be visible as a gayborhood.”

How Austin Compares Nationally

In Gallup’s 2012 to 2014 survey, the Austin metro had the third-highest share of adults who identify as LGBT among the 50 largest U.S. metros, behind San Francisco and Portland, Oregon. That data is more than a decade old, so treat it as background. Our list of US cities with the largest LGBTQ+ populations has the full ranking.

Picking Where to Live

No neighborhood guarantees anything about your neighbors, and we don’t call any part of town “safe.” What you can check:

  • Getting to 4th Street. If going out downtown matters, look at the bus routes and what a late rideshare home costs from each area you’re weighing.
  • The street, not the ZIP. A ZIP code covers tens of thousands of people. Walk the block on a weekend before you sign a lease.
  • Community nearby. The leagues, run clubs, and groups in our gay dating guide meet all over town, so you don’t have to live downtown to find people.
  • Say it like a local. It’s BURN-it for Burnet Road and MAY-nur for Manor. Our Austin pronunciation guide has the rest.

What We Couldn’t Check

The Census counts only couples living together, and only each person’s relationship to the householder. It doesn’t ask anyone’s sexual orientation or gender identity. The ZIP codes in the table above aren’t neighborhoods, and the neighborhood names next to them are rough. We didn’t find published data on where single LGBTQ+ people or trans Austinites live by area.

The old version of this page named Clarksville, Travis Heights, Bouldin, and North Loop as queer-friendly neighborhoods, with no sources. Two of those are in 78704, which fits the Census data. The others we couldn’t back up.

Last checked: October 2026. Census figures from the American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates, table B09019. News sources dated where they appear. See something wrong? Use our contact page.

How We Check

We check every business and group we name against what it publishes about itself: its own site, its booking page, or its state license. No business pays to be in a guide, and we don’t earn a commission when you book.

The full method is on How We Choose. If something here is wrong or out of date, send a correction.

Coming early 2027

Community Circles: Six People, One Weeknight, the Same Faces Every Week

Small, peer-led, free. A place where people remember what you said last week.

Similar Posts