US Cities With the Largest LGBTQ+ Populations, and Where Austin Ranks

About 90,000 LGBT adults live in the Austin metro, 5.9% of its adult population. That’s the third-highest share of any large US metro area, behind the San Francisco Bay Area and Portland, Oregon.

Those numbers come from the Williams Institute at UCLA, which published metro estimates in March 2021 using Gallup surveys taken from 2012 through 2017. It’s the most recent metro-by-metro ranking we could find. Both of its rankings are below, by share of adults and by head count, because they answer different questions.

Metros With the Highest LGBT Share

Metro areaShareLGBT adults
1. San Francisco Bay Area6.7%247,000
2. Portland, Oregon6.0%112,000
3. Austin5.9%90,000
4. Seattle5.2%152,000
5. Los Angeles5.1%523,000
6. Las Vegas5.1%82,000
7. Orlando5.0%93,000
8. Boston4.9%186,000
9. Denver4.8%103,000
10. Tampa-St. Petersburg4.8%113,000

Share tells you how big a part of the local population is LGBT, whatever the size of the metro.

Metros With the Most LGBT Adults

Metro areaLGBT adultsShare
1. New York706,0004.5%
2. Los Angeles523,0005.1%
3. Chicago298,0004.1%
4. San Francisco Bay Area247,0006.7%
5. Miami214,0004.5%
6. Dallas-Fort Worth211,0004.0%
7. Washington, DC209,0004.5%
8. Philadelphia198,0004.2%
9. Atlanta194,0004.6%
10. Boston186,0004.9%

New York has the most LGBT adults because it has the most adults. Big metros lead this list.

Austin Compared With the Rest of Texas

Metro areaShareLGBT adults
Austin5.9%90,000
San Antonio4.4%78,000
Dallas-Fort Worth4.0%211,000
Houston3.5%169,000

Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston have more LGBT adults than Austin. Austin has the highest share of the four. The City of Austin uses the same 90,000 figure in its own November 2025 release.

What that share looks like in practice is in our guide to whether Austin is gay friendly, and our guide to queer-friendly neighborhoods covers where people live.

How the Numbers Were Counted

Gallup asked adults, “Do you, personally, identify as lesbian, gay, bisexual, or transgender?” The Williams Institute pooled the answers from June 2012 through December 2017. It applied each metro’s share to its 2017 Census adult population and rounded to the nearest 1,000. Each count has a range: Austin’s is 82,000 to 99,000.

These estimates are older than they look. Gallup’s national figure has more than doubled since it started asking. In February 2026, Gallup reported that 9% of US adults identified as LGBTQ+ in its 2025 interviews, up from 3.5% in 2012, and 23% of adults under 30. Metro shares today are probably higher than the table shows, but no one has published a newer metro ranking that we could find.

What We Couldn’t Check

We couldn’t find metro numbers newer than the 2021 brief, or any city-limits figure for Austin itself. The old version of this page had profiles of other cities, a racial breakdown, and migration figures with no sources. We cut them.

Last checked: October 2026. Rankings from the Williams Institute brief “LGBT Adults in Large US Metropolitan Areas” (March 2021), national figures from Gallup’s February 2026 report, both read October 13, 2026. See a mistake? Use our contact page.

Coming early 2027

Community Circles: six people, one weeknight, the same faces every week

Small, peer-led, free. A place where people remember what you said last week.

Similar Posts

  • LGBTQ+ Youth and Family Support in Austin

    If you’re a queer or trans young person in Austin, or the parent of one, start with OutYouth. It runs drop-ins for ages 9 to 23, and counseling for ages 5 to 29 that it offers “regardless of their financial situation.” For parents, partners and families, PFLAG Austin has free support groups somewhere in the…

  • Is Austin Gay Friendly? What a Queer Newcomer Should Know

    Yes, by the measures you can check. Austin’s city code bans discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity in jobs, housing, and places open to the public. The Human Rights Campaign gave the city a perfect 100 on its 2025 Municipal Equality Index, the same score as in 2024. The catch is that Austin…

  • How to Change Your Name in Austin and Travis County, Texas

    If you’re an adult who lives in Austin, you change your name by asking a Travis County district judge to order it. The Travis County Law Library gives you the forms for free. Filing costs $350, or nothing if you qualify for a fee waiver. The county says the judge’s review can take one to…

  • LGBTQ+ Affirming Churches in Austin

    Plenty of churches put “all are welcome” on the sign. These seven Austin congregations go further and say on their own websites that LGBTQ+ people are included, in so many words. Several voted on it as congregations, and one called an LGBTQ pastor in 2013. We only listed a congregation when its own site says…

  • Facebook: Create a Pride Photo Frame | Template Included

    Show your pride by updating your Facebook profile photo frame using a free LGBTQ+ pride template and your own photo. This guide walks you through how to use a free online image editor called Photopea to create your own Facebook Pride photo frame. What You’ll Need Access the Facebook Pride photo frame template at:👉 https://bit.ly/pride-frame…

  • How to Meet Older Gay Men and Women in Austin

    Austin has two long-running groups for older LGBTQ+ people. Austin Prime Timers is a social club for gay, bi, and trans men, mostly in their 50s to 70s, that has met since 1989. Rainbow Connections ATX runs walks, Zoom teas, and outings for LGBTQ+ older adults of every gender. Meals on Wheels also runs a…